Agenda

April 1

April 1
TIME EVENT LOCATION
8:00 - 9:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast, Poster Judging & Exhibits Imperial Hall & Salon B
9:00 - 10:00 am Opening Plenary Session Salon A
Dr. Joe Street, MSU Extension Service Associate Director and Mississippi Water Resources Research Institute Interim Director
Kay Whittington, Director, MDEQ Office of Land and Water Resources
Dr. (Larry) Jason Krutz, Mississippi Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station Research Associate Professor and MSU Associate Extension Professor
Chip Morgan, Executive Vice President, Delta Council
10:00 - 10:20 am Break - Posters and Exhibits (Refreshments) Imperial Hall & Salon B
10:20 - 11:20 am TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 1: Ampitheatre I & II
Session 2: Diplomat I & II
Session 1 - Coastal Water Quality Moderator: Brad Maurer Session 2 - Delta Water Management Moderator: Mary Love Tagert
Brad MaurerThe Red Creek Consolidated Mitigation Bank and the Challenges of Stream Restoration in Gulf Coastal Plain Soils and Weather Pradip BhowalNutrient Reduction In Mississippi: Partnering For Success
Padmanava Dash Investigating the Water Quality of Four Large Mississippi Lakes and Grand Bay, MS-AL Gulfcoast Mary Love TagertBenefits of On-Farm Water Storage Systems in Porter Bayou Watershed
Kimberly Cressman The Role of Long-term Monitoring In Understanding Phosphate Spills Into A National Estuarine Research Reserve Joe MasseyIndirect Regulation of the MRVA Aquifer: Options for the Mississippi Delta
11:20 - 11:30 am Posters and Exhibits
Imperial Hall & Salon B
11:30 am - 12:45 pm Lunch Salon C
W. Scott Gain, USGS
Chris Thomas - US EPA
1:00 - 2:20 pm TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 3: Amphitheatre I & II
Session 4: Diplomat I & II
Session 3 - Groundwater Assessment Moderator: Jason Barrett Session 4 - Water Policy/Management Moderator: Anna Linhoss
Heather L. WelchQuality of water in public supply wells located in the Southeastern Coastal Plain and Coastal Lowlands aquifer systems, Mississippi, 2013 Bryan PiazzaThe Mississippi Freshwater Assessment: A New Tool for Supporting Decision Making for Mississippi’s Freshwater Resources
B. Allen RobertsEnhancing the USGS Streamgaging Network in the Mississippi River Basin: Continuous Water-Quality and Groundwater Data Anna LinhossMississippi Water Resources Inventory & Projections for Economic Development
Jason BarrettAn Assessment of Private Wells Used for Drinking Water in Mississippi and Alabama Richard KaminskiThe Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative: Managing Waterbird Habitats After The 2010 Gulf Oil Spill
Joby M. Prince CzarneckiAustin's Quadrant: a new framework for assessing water use models Warren "Cory" GalloDiamondhead MS BMP Demonstration Site, Outreach Tools and Model Ordinance
2:30 - 3:00 pm Break - Posters and Exhibits (Refreshments) Imperial Hall & Salon B
3:00 - 4:20 pm TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 5: Amphitheatre I&II
Session 6: Diplomat I&II
Session 5 - Delta Groundwater Moderator: Darrel Schmitz Session 6 - Climate Moderator: Don Underwood
Adbullah O. DakhlallaEvaluating the impacts of crop rotations on groundwater recharge and water table depth in the Mississippi Delta Scott LincolnNational Weather Service Flood Surveys & Post-Event Analysis of Hurricane Isaac
Austin C. PattonIdentifying A Mechanism For An Infiltration Threshold From The Sunflower River, MS To The Underlying Alluvial Aquifer John B. StormFlood Inundation Mapping to Aid Emergency Management Planning in the Cities of Hattiesburg and Petal
David R. JohnsonEmpirical evidence of recharge in the Mississippi Alluvial Aquifer Michael S. RunnerFlow characteristics of selected river basins in Mississippi
Azan HossainGroundwater Depletion in the Mississippi Delta as Observed by the Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment (GRACE) Satellite System Prem B. ParajuliClimate Variability Impacts on Crop and Sediment Yields
5:00 - 6:30 pm Welcome Reception Salon B & C
BACK TO TOP

April 2

April 2
TIME EVENT LOCATION
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Registration & Continental Breakfast, Posters & Exhibits Imperial Hall A & Salon B
8:30 - 9:55 am TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 7: Amphitheatre I & II
Session 8: Diplomat I & II
Session 7 - Wetlands Moderator: Pradip Bhowal Session 8 - Nutrients & Modeling Moderator: Thomas Richardson
Ying OuyangA STELLA model for estimating phosphorus removal from wastewater in a vertical-flow constructed wetland system Xiaobo ChaoNumerical Modeling of Flow and Mercury Distribution in Enid Lake, Mississippi
Chayan LahiriWater Depth In An Oxbow Lake-Wetland And Its Influence On Soil Chemistry, Cypress Tree Growth, And Groundwater Recharge John J. Ramirez-AvilaRefinement and regionalization of phosphorus assessment tools in Mississippi
James CizdzielDistribution and Cycling of Mercury Species in Wetlands and Reservoirs in Northern Mississippi Alina YoungDeveloping Numeric Nutrient Criteria For Mississippi
10:00 - 10:30 am Break - Posters & Exhibits (Refreshments) Imperial Hall A & Salon B
10:30 - 11:30 am TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 9: Amphitheatre I & II
Session 10: Diplomat I & II
Session 9 - SW Assessment/Management Moderator: Jamie Crawford Session 10 - Nutrient Reduction Moderator: Joe Massey
Claire RoseDelineation of Watersheds in Northwestern Mississippi to the Sub-Watershed Level Beth PoganskiUsing low-grade weirs as a BMP: Effects on nutrient remediation and microbial denitrification
Parker CappsPathogen Indicator Monitoring in the Ross Barnett Reservoir Derek R. FaustEffects of organic carbon amendments on nitrogen removal in agricultural drainage ditch sediments
Greg JacksonWater quality modeling in the Ross Barnett Reservoir Austin OmerAssessing new BMPS: efficiencies of a Tailwater Recover System and On-farm Storage Reservoir
11:30 am - 12:45 pm Lunch Salon A
Richard Ingram, MSU Associate Director, MWRRI and Director, Center of Excellence for Watershed Management
Dr. Joe Street, MSU Extension Service Associate Director
1:00 - 1:30 pm Advisory Board Meeting / Wrap-up Port Gibson Board Room
BACK TO TOP

Posters

Posters
NAME TITLE
Hazel Buka An Integrated Watershed Approach to Water Sanitation and Hygiene priorities for Lake Chivero, Zimbabwe
James Cizdziel Distribution and Cycling of Mercury Species in Wetlands and Reservoirs in Northern Mississippi
Jeanna M. Dampier Quantification of Harmful Algal Blooms (HABs) in the Grand Bay in Jackson County, MS
Sandra Guzmán Groundwater Level Forecasting in Sunflower County, Mississippi using Artificial Neural Networks
Azad Hossain Quantitative Estimation of Suspended Sediments and Associated Mercury Concentration in Enid Lake Using Remote Sensing Techniques
John J. Ramirez-Avila Regional Rainfall Frequency Analysis and drought reduction in the Tombigbee River Basins
Bradley Singleton Leaching of copper from different copper treated woodwastes
BACK TO TOP