Agenda

April 7

April 7
TIME EVENT LOCATION
7:00 - 8:00 am Registration Imperial Hall
8:00 - 9:00 am Opening Plenary Session Salon A
Don Underwood, Executive Director, Mississippi Soil and Water Conservation Commission
George Ramseur, Jr. , Director, Office of Coastal Restoration and Resiliency, Mississippi Department of Marine Resources
9:00 - 9:10 am Break - Posters and Exhibits (Refreshments) Salon B
9:10 - 10:30 am TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 1: Ampitheatre I & II
Session 2: Diplomat I & II
Session 1 - Sustainable Agricultural Water Management, Strategy, Technology and Practice Moderator: Dr. Gary Feng, USDA/ARS Session 2 - Understanding the Impacts of Coastal Water Quality on Ecological and Human Health Moderator: Kim Cressman, MDMR/Grand Bay NERR
Dr. Gary Feng9:10 - 9:30 amAnalysis and Prediction of Water Deficit for Soybean, Corn, and Cotton in the State of Mississippi Dr. Kevin Dillon9:10 - 9:30 amWater Quality in Bangs Lake: Effects of Recurrent Phosphate Spills to a Coastal Estuary
Dr. Martin Locke9:30 - 9:50 amTillage and Cover Crop Effects on Runoff Water and Soil Quality Dr. Jane Caffrey9:30 - 9:50 amFactors Influencing Primary Production and Respiration in Grand Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve
Ruixiu Sui9:50 - 10:10 amSoil Water Monitoring Using Wireless Sensor Network Georgina Crepps9:50 - 10:10 amMississippi Water Resources: Mapping the Extent of Critical and Endangered Watersheds to Assist Restoration Efforts and Conservation Planning Using NASA Earth Observations
Dr. J.R. Rigby10:10 - 10:30 amUSDA's Long-Term Agro-Ecosystem Research Network: A new initiative for long-term monitoring, research, and collaboration in the Lower Mississippi River Basin
10:30 - 10:45 am Posters and Exhibits
Salon B
10:45 - 12:05 pm TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 3: Amphitheatre I & II
Session 4: Diplomat I & II
Session 3 - Impacts of Reforestation and Ag. and Forest Mgmt. on Surface Water Quality in the Lower MS River Basin Moderator: Dr. Ying Ouyang, USDA/ARS Session 4 - Watershed Management Moderator: Richard Ingram, MWRRI
Dr. Ying Ouyang10:45 - 11:05 amImpacts of Reforestation/Deforestation upon Surface Water Quality in the Mississippi River Basin Kelsey Johnson10:45 - 11:05 amImproving Water Quality through Watershed Planning, Design and Innovative Outreach Activities
G.V. Wilson11:05 - 11:25 amSubsurface Erosion in Response to Land Management Changes and Soil Hydrology Richard Ingram11:05 - 11:25 amThe Catalpa Creek Watershed Project and Watershed Demonstration, Research, Education, Application and Management (D.R.E.A.M.) Center
Brent Frey11:25 - 11:45 amBottomland Hardwood Restoration and Implications for Water Quality Tim Diehl & Jennifer Cartwright11:25 - 11:45 amAutomated Identification of Sediment Sources and Sinks: Tool Development to Support Water Quality Planning
Abdullah O. Dakhlalla11:45 - 12:05 amEvaluating the Impacts of Crop Rotations on Groundwater Storage and Recharge in the Mississippi Delta Liya Abera11:45 - 12:05 amAnalysis of Pervious Concrete as a Stormwater Management Tool Using SWMM Modeling
12:05 am - 1:30 pm Lunch and Plenary Speaker Salon C
Speakers - Mike Freiman, Surface Water Division Chief, and Greg Jackson, Modeling and TMDL Branch Chief, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality, MDEQ’s Prioritization Framework for Managing, Preserving and Restoring Mississippi’s Water Resources
1:45 - 3:05 pm TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 5: Amphitheatre I&II
Session 6: Diplomat I&II
Session 5 - Spatial and Temporal Controls on Surface and Groundwater Hydrology in the MS Delta Moderator: Dr. Anna Linhoss, MSU Session 6 - Water Quality of the Gulf of Mexico Moderator: Laura Bowie, GOMA
Dr. Mary Love Tagert1:45 - 2:05 pmAn Update on the Mississippi Irrigation Scheduling Tool Dr. Nancy Rabalais1:45 - 2:05 pmClimate Change and Coastal Eutrophication
Dr. Anna Linhoss2:05 - 2:25 pmMeasuring the Uncertainty and Sensitivity of the Mississippi Irrigation Scheduling Tool (MIST) Tiffany Toft2:05 - 2:25 pmNOAA's Gulf of Mexico Hypoxia Watch
Dr. Jeannie Barlow2:25 - 2:45 pmGroundwater and Surface Water Dynamics in the Mississippi Delta: A Coupled Monitoring-Modeling Approach for a Better Understanding and Management of Groundwater and Surface Water Dr. Jim Cizdziel2:25 - 2:45 pmNew Approaches and Analytical Tools for Studying Mercury in the Gulf of Mexico: Sources and Transformations
Dr. Jeannie Barlow2:45 - 3:05 pmDesign and Implementation of a Coupled Groundwater Stream Gage Network to Assess Groundwater and Surface Water Interaction in the Mississippi Delta Richard Rebich2:45 - 3:05 pmMonitoring Network Design to Assess Potential Water Quality Improvements Associated with the Mississippi Coastal Improvement Program in the Mississippi Sound
3:05 am - 3:20 pm Break - Posters and Exhibits (Refreshments) Salon B
3:20 - 4:40 pm TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 7: Amphitheatre I&II
Session 8: Diplomat I&II
Session 7 - Phosphorus Dynamics in the Mississippi Landscape Moderator: Dr. Beth Baker, MSU Session 8 - Gulf of Mexico Coastal Issues Moderator: Dr. Jim Cizdziel, UM
Dr. Beth Baker3:20 - 3:40 pmUsing Low-Grade Weirs as a Best Management Practice for Phosphorus and Sediment Mitigation Wade Burcham3:20 - 3:40 pmDesign and Construction of a Step Pool Storm Conveyance (SPSC) System on an Unnamed Tributary to Joe's Branch, D'Olive Bay Watershed, Baldwin County, Alabama
Austin Omer3:40 - 4:00 pmAssessment of Tailwater Recovery Systems and On-Farm Storage Reservoir Efficacies: Quality Issue Shelby Barrett3:40 - 4:00 pmUtilizing NASA Earth Observations to Assist the Audubon Mississippi Coastal Bid Stewardship Program with Habitat Monitoring and Restoration Planning Activities
Heather Welch4:00 - 4:20 pmContribution of total dissolved phosphorus in irrigation runoff from the Mississippi River Valley alluvial aquifer to phosphorus concentrations in a Delta stream Richard Ingram4:00 - 4:20 pmInter-relationships of Coastal Water Quality, Ecosystem Health, Human Health, and Socioeconomics
Dr. Larry Oldham4:20 - 4:40 pmCharacteristics of Phosphorus in Agricultural Landscapes Courtney Killian4:20 - 4:40 pmGroundwater and Surface Water Interactions of a Stream Reach and Proposed Reservoir within the Pascagoula River Basin, George County, Mississippi
5:00 - 6:30 pm Welcome Reception and Poster Viewing
BACK TO TOP

April 8

April 8
TIME EVENT LOCATION
7:00 - 8:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast, Posters & Exhibits Imperial Hall A & Salon B
8:00 - 9:20 am TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 9: Amphitheatre I & II
Session 10: Diplomat I & II
Session 9 - Wetlands Moderator: Dr. Gary Ervin, MSU Session 10 - Groundwater Moderator: Dave Johnson, USACE
Dr. Gary Ervin8:00 - 8:20 amWater Quality-Land Use Interactions in Restored Wetlands of the Mississippi Delta Dave Johnson8:00 - 8:20 amThe Mississippi Delta, the Lower Mississippi River Alluvial Valley and the World: The Groundwater Crisis – Is There Any Hope?
Cory Shoemaker8:20 - 8:40 amDrivers of Plant Community Composition in Delta Wetlands Sandra Guzman8:20 - 8:40 amEvaluation of Input Variables for Neural Network Models Used in Groundwater Level Forecasting for Sunflower County, Mississippi
Chayan Lahiri8:40 - 9:00 amHeterogeneous Vertical Flow through Oxbow-Wetlands: Soil Chemistry, Wetland Tree Growth, and Groundwater Recharge Mark Stiles8:40 - 9:00 amGroundwater Levels in the Mississippi River Valley Alluvial Aquifer
Dr. Jairo Diaz9:00 - 9:20 amWater and Environmental Science Programs for Under-represented Communities in Mississippi Dr. Joby Czarnecki9:00 - 9:20 amAssessment of Tailwater Recovery System and On-Farm Storage Reservoir Efficacies: Quantity Issues
9:20 - 9:35 am Break - Posters & Exhibits (Refreshments) Salon B
9:35 - 10:55 am TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 11: Amphitheatre I & II
Session 12: Diplomat I & II
Session 11 - Water Resource Management in the Mississippi Delta Moderator: Dr. Dean Pennington, YMD WMD Session 12 - Agricultural Water Management Moderator: Dr. Joby Czarnecki, MSU
Dr. Dean Pennington9:35 - 9:55 amWater Resource Planning and Solution Implementation in the Mississippi Delta Dr. Mary Love Tagert9:35 - 9:55 amEnhancing Agricultural Water Management through Soil Moisture Monitoring and Irrigation Scheduling
Leighton Janes9:55 - 10:15 amPecan Bayou: A Pilot-Scale Comprehensive Conservation Watershed Derek R. Faust9:55 - 10:15 amUnderstanding Nitrogen and Organic Carbon Contents of Agricultural Drainage Ditches in the Lower Mississippi River Alluvial Valley
Taylor Bowling10:15 - 10:35 amThe Benefits and Potential for Well Fields in the Mississippi Delta Ritesh Karki10:15 - 10:35 amAssessment of On-Farm Water Storage System (OFWS) for Design and Nutrient Variability in the Mississippi Delta and East Mississippi
David Kelly10:35 - 10:55 amCrop Water Use in the Mississippi Delta Dr. Larry Oldham10:35 - 10:55 amEvaluating Analytic and Risk Assessment Tools in Agricultural Fields of Mississippi
10:55 am - 11:15 am Break - Posters & Exhibits (Refreshments) Salon B
11:15 - 11:55 am TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 13: Amphitheatre I & II
Session 14: Diplomat I & II
Session 13 - Policy Moderator: Richard Ingram, MWRRI Session 14 - Methodologies Moderator: Heather Welch, USGS
Jack Appleton11:15 - 11:35 amPolicy Considerations for the Restoration of Mississippi's Rivers, Future Water Quality, and Environmental Management with Consideration for the Future Impact of Increasing Ambient Temperature Heather Welch11:15 - 11:35 amComparison among Three Methods for Sediment Sampling of the Mississippi River at Vicksburg, Mississippi
Jason Barrett11:35 - 11:55 amThe Effect of Government Structure and Size on the Performance of Mississippi Community Water Systems Dr. Dean Pennington11:35 - 11:55 amUse of Small Unmanned Aerial Vehicle in Agricultural Research
11:55 am - 1:30 pm Lunch and Plenary Speaker - Gulf of Mexico Alliance - Collaboration as a Necessity for Coastal Restoration Salon A
Speaker Laura Bowie, Executive Director, Gulf of Mexico Alliance Awards for Student Poster Competition
1:45 - 3:00 pm Advisory Board Meeting / Wrap-up Port Gibson Board Room
BACK TO TOP

Posters

Posters
NAME TITLE
R. Wade Steinriede, Jr. Overview of Water Quality and Water Resource Research in the Water Quality and Ecology Research Unit, Oxford, Mississippi
Naveen Adusumilli, Stacia Davis Evaluation of Management Strategies to Promote Water Resource Conservation in Louisiana
Xiaojing Ni A Coupled SWAT-MODFLOW Model to Evaluate the Effects of Agricultural Management Practices on Surface and Groundwater
Georgina Crepps Mississippi Water Resources: Mapping the Extent of Critical and Endangered Watersheds to Assist Restoration Efforts and Conservation Planning Using NASA Earth Observations
Shelby Barrett Utilizing NASA Earth Observations to Assist the Audubon Mississippi Coastal Bird Stewardship Program with Habitat Monitoring and Restoration Planning Activities
Parker Capps Pathogen Indicator Monitoring in the Ross Barnett Reservoir
Juan D. Perez-Gutierrez Water Quality Changes in On-Farm Water Storage Systems: A Seasonal Variability Analysis
Dr. Ruth Carmichael, DISL (presented by Kim Cressman) Planning the Future with an Eye on the Past: Land Use and Water Quality on the Mississippi-Alabama Coast
Thomas Kern & Chad Miller Improving Port-Based Economic Development Marketing Websites
Bahareh Kokabian Anammox bacteria as biocathode of Microbial Desalination Cell (ANXMDC)
Dr. Michael McLaughlin Improving N and P Estimates for Swine Manure Lagoon Irrigation Water, Michael McLaughlin, USDA/ARS
Dr. Dean Pennington Use of Small Unmanned Aerial Vehicle in Agricultural Research, Dr. Dean Pennington, YMD
Laura West Comparing nekton communities between fringing coastal marshes and adjacent seagrass beds
Aaron Macy Buffering Wave Buffers: Implications for Accelerating Restoration Efforts in the Marsh-Mangrove Ecotone
BACK TO TOP