Agenda

April 5

April 5
TIME EVENT LOCATION
7:00 - 8:00 am Registration Imperial Hall
8:00 - 9:00 am Opening Plenary Session Salon A
Mississippi Gulf Coast Restoration Plan - Marc Wyatt, Director, Office of Coastal Restoration, MDEQ
Priority Framework Process and Watershed Selection - Bill Herndon and Richard Ingram, Mississippi Water Resources Research Institute
9:00 - 9:10 am Break - Posters and Exhibits (Refreshments) Salon B
9:10 - 10:30 am TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 1: Amphitheater I & II
Session 2: Diplomat I & II
Session 1 - Water Treatment/Management Moderator: Jason Barrett, MSU Session 2 - Delta Water Resources I Moderator: Kay Whittington, MDEQ
Bailey Rainey9:10 - 9:30 amWastewater management issues of small communities in the Jourdan River watershed Jeannie Barlow, USGS9:10 - 9:30 amWater availability in the Mississippi River alluvial plain: optimized monitoring and modeling for water management
Veera Gnaneswar Gude, MSU9:30 - 9:50 amBio-inspired energy and water recovery from low substrate wastewaters Larry "Jason" Krutz, MSU9:30 - 9:50 amIrrigation Water Management Strategies that Improve Crop Yield and/or On-farm Profitability
Jeff Steinwinder and Edith Martinez-Guerra, MSU9:50 - 10:10 amSolar Powered Multi-stage Natural Vacuum Low Temperature Desalination Process J.R. Rigby, USDA-ARS9:50 - 10:10 amManaged Aquifer Recharge and the Mississippi River Alluvial Aquifer: On-farm and Regional Perspectives
Jason Barrett, MSU10:10 - 10:30 amMississippi Private Well Populations Kay Whittington, MDEQ10:10 - 10:30 amMississippi's Approach to Address Declining Groundwater Levels
10:30 - 10:45 am Posters and Exhibits
Salon B
10:45 - 12:05 pm TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 3: Amphitheater I & II
Session 4: Diplomat I & II
Session 3 - Water Quality I Moderator: Mike Freiman, MDEQ Session 4 - Delta Water Resources II Moderator: Paul Parrish, MDEQ
Kevin Dillon, USM GCRL10:45 - 11:05 amWater Quality in Bangs Lake: Effects of Recurrent Phosphate Spills to a Coastal Estuary Paul Parrish, MDEQ10:45 - 11:05 amReal Time Groundwater Monitoring: Mississippi River Valley Alluvial Aquifer and the Underlying Tertiary Aquifers of the Mississippi Delta
Eric L. Sparks, MSU11:05 - 11:25 amImproving Water Quality through Cost-effective Marsh Restoration Gary Feng, USDA-ARS11:05 - 11:25 amPrediction of future Agricultural Water Needs in the Mississippi Delta and Blackland Prairie under Surface Water Supply and Groundwater Pumping Scenarios
Matt Hicks, USGS11:25 - 11:45 amCollection of Water Quality, Biological, and Algal Community Data to Support Nutrient Criteria Development John L. Madison, USACE11:25 - 11:45 amHarvesting Excess Water from the rivers of Little Tallahatchie, Big Sunflower, and the Buffalo
Derek Faust, MSU11:45 - 12:05 amOptimizing Carbon to Nitrogen Ratios to Improve Nitrogen Removal in Agricultural Drainage Ditches Kaitlin Voll, UM11:45 - 12:05 amVariable Pathways and Geochemical History of Seepage under the Mississippi River Levee
12:05 am - 1:30 pm Lunch and Plenary Speaker Salon C
Speaker - Chris Wells
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
Topic: Legislative issues, nutrient criteria, Delta groundwater, and 303(d) list.
1:45 - 3:05 pm TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 5: Amphitheater I&II
Session 6: Diplomat I&II
Session 5 - Water Quality IIModerator: Kim Caviness-Reardon, MDEQ Session 6 - Outputs and OutcomesModerator: Michael Manning, USGS
Alina Young, MDEQ1:45 - 2:05 pmDeveloping Numeric Nutrient Criteria for Mississippi's Surface Waters Tyler Lynn, NASA DEVELOP1:45 - 2:05 pmNatchez Trace Ecological Forecasting and Water Resources: Utilizing NASA Earth Observations to Assess Current and Historic Wetland Extent along the Natchez Trace Parkway
Kim Caviness-Reardon, MDEQ2:05 - 2:25 pmRefining Designated Uses for Mississippi's Surface Waters Michael Manning, USGS2:05 - 2:25 pmData-collection efforts by the U.S. Geological Survey during the winter flood of 2015 on the Lower Mississippi River
Joshawa Billiot, MDEQ2:25 - 2:45 pmAgricultural Chemical Monitoring Program Overview Luis Laurens, MSU2:25 - 2:45 pmA Demonstration Project: Measurement of Sediment Oxygen Demand and Nutrient Fluxes in on Eckie's Pond, MS
John Warner, MDEQ2:45 - 3:05 pmSource Water Assessment Program Xiaojing Ni, MSU2:45 - 3:05 pmEvaluation of Crop Rotation and BMPs on Water Quality and Quantity using SWAT
3:05 am - 3:20 pm Break - Posters and Exhibits (Refreshments) Salon B
3:20 - 4:40 pm TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 7: Amphitheater I&II
Session 8: Diplomat I&II
Session 7 - Tools and ModelsModerator: Dave R. Johnson, USACE Session 8 - Agricultural Water ManagementModerator: Beth Baker, MSU
Thomas Strange, CCE3:20 - 3:40 pmMDEQ's Mississippi Comprehensive Ecosystem Restoration Tool Austin R. Omer, MSU3:20 - 3:40 pmAssessment of tailwater recovery system and on-farm storage reservoir water and nutrient harvesting
Duane Woodward, CPNRCD3:40 - 4:00 pmSurface and groundwater modeling in the Platt River Watershed to support water resource management Juan Perez-Gutierrez, MSU3:40 - 4:00 pmTowards an Improved Understanding of On-Farm Water Storage Systems in Mississippi: How Much Water is Lost from These Systems?
Anna Linhoss, MSU4:00 - 4:20 pmA comparison of five forest interception models using global sensitivity and uncertainty analysis Saseendran S. Anapalli, USDA-ARS4:00 - 4:20 pmQuantifying water dynamics in a no-till vs. conventional-till corn field in the Mississippi Delta
Dave R. Johnson, USACE4:20 - 4:40 pmApplication of a Spreadsheet Model to Groundwater Use in the Yazoo River Basin Ruixiu Sui, USDA-ARS4:20 - 4:40 pmEddy Covariance Systems for Water Management Research and Agroecosystem Monitoring
5:00 - 6:30 pm Welcome Reception and Poster Viewing
BACK TO TOP

April 6

April 6
TIME EVENT LOCATION
7:00 - 8:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast, Posters & Exhibits Imperial Hall A & Salon B
8:00 - 9:20 am TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 9: Amphitheater I & II
Session 10: Diplomat I & II
Session 9 - Mississippi Water ResourcesModerator: Jamie Crawford, Pickering Firm Inc. Session 10 - Ecology/Hydrology IModerator: Richard Lizotte, USDA -ARS-NSL
Pat Phillips, MDEQ8:00 - 8:20 amOverview of Water Availability in Mississippi Jason Taylor, USDA-ARS-NSL8:00 - 8:20 amExoenzyme activity and algal biomass responses to experimental nutrient gradients identify factors driving nutrient limitation of algal biomass in an agriculturally influenced oxbow lake
Lyndsey Henley, MDEQ8:20 - 8:40 amCurrent Surface Water and Groundwater Studies in the Central Mississippi Region Richard Lizotte, USDA-ARS-NSL8:20 - 8:40 amNutrient and phytoplankton changes in roundaway lake after a managed hydrologic drawdown
John Banks, MDEQ8:40 - 9:00 amRegional Overview of Work by the Water Resources Division in Northeast Mississippi Claire Rose, USGS8:40 - 9:00 amConnecting water level to biological health in Alabama streams
James Hoffman, MDEQ9:00 - 9:20 amEvaluations of Groundwater Resources of Southern Mississippi Bill Wolfe, USGS9:00 - 9:20 amEffects of water use on fish bodiversity: a decision support framework
9:20 - 9:35 am Break - Posters & Exhibits (Refreshments) Salon B
9:35 - 10:55 am TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 11: Amphitheater I & II
Session 12: Diplomat I & II
Session 11 - Water UseModerator: Mary Love Tagert, MSU Session 12 - Ecology/Hydrology IIModerator: Courtney Siegert, MSU
Chris Hawkins, MDEQ9:35 - 9:55 amOffice of Land & Water Resources: Overview of Water Use in Mississippi Cory Shoemaker, MSU9:35 - 9:55 amEffects of land use on wetland plant diversity in Mississippi
Ronn Killebrew, MDEQ9:55 - 10:15 amTapping into Underground Water in Mississippi Evelyn Windham, MSU9:55 - 10:15 amFunctions of wetland plant assemblages in water quality improvement
Mary Love Tagert, MSU10:15 - 10:35 amIrrigation in North Mississippi? Courtney Siegert, MSU10:15 - 10:35 amInterspecific ecological and meteorological controls on forest canopy-driven hydrology and biogeochemistry in the Southeastern United States
Dusty Myers, MDEQ10:35 - 10:55 amAn Overview of Dam Safety and Impoundment Permitting Lindsey M.W. Yasarer, USDA-ARS-NSL10:35 - 10:55 amLand-use impacts on water quality in Beasley Lake Watershed, Mississippi using AnnAGNPS
10:55 am - 11:10 am Break - Posters & Exhibits (Refreshments) Salon B
11:10 - 12:10 am TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONSClick a title to view an abstract Session 13: Amphitheater I & II
Session 14: Diplomat I & II
Session 13 - Collaborative InitiativesModerator: Tim Schauwecker, MSU Session 14 - Policy/PlanningModerator: Natalie Segrest, MDEQ
Kim Caviness-Reardon, MDEQ11:10 - 11:30 amThe Gulf of Mexico Alliance Water Resources Team Update Catherine Janasie, National Sea Grant Law Center at UM School of Law11:10 - 11:30 amA Dynamic Legal Case Study: Mississippi v. Tennessee - The Interstate Dispute Over Groundwater Resources
Wes Burger, MSU11:30 - 11:50 amHypoxia Task Force's Land Grant University Initiative, SERA-46 Clifford Ochs, UM11:30 - 11:50 amIntroducing the Mississipppi Water Security Institute (MSWSI)
Tim Schauwecker, MSU11:50 - 12:10 pmCatalpa Creek Watershed Restoration & Protection Project and Watershed DREAMS Center Shawn Clark, MDEQ11:50 - 12:10 pmMississippi's Priority Framework
12:10 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch and Plenary Speaker Salon A
Speaker Mike McCormick, MS Farm Bureau - WOTUS from a National and Statewide Agricultural Perspective
1:45 - 3:00 pm Advisory Board Meeting / Wrap-up Port Gibson Board Room
BACK TO TOP

Posters

Posters
NAME TITLE
Julius Adenihun, MSU Developing a Habitat Suitability Model for Oyster Restoration in St. Louis Bay
Christopher Douglas, UM Prediction of Bacteria in Recreational Waters Using Artificial Neural Network Modelling
Lily Dowlatabadi, MSU Remediation of Oriented Strand Board (OSB) Process Water
Dr. Gary Feng, USDA/ARS Crop water requirement, rainfall deficit and irrigation demand of major row crops in Mississippi Delta
Jeremy Foote, MSU An Examining of the Changes in the Hydrological Environment around a Surface Lignite Coal Mine over the Last 20 Years
Nicole Hornslein, MSU Water use of dominant Pinus taeda and mid-canopy Liquidambar styraciflua and consequent implications of forest succession
Ritesh Karki, MSU Application of AnnAGNPS for Evaluating the Nutrient Loading Control of an On-Farm Water Storage (OFWS) System in East Mississippi
Jing Liao, MSU Utilizing My Maps Feature in Google Maps as a Multipurpose Watershed Planning Tool for the Escatawpa River
Katy Limpert, MSU Ecological Significance of Phyllosphere Leaf Traits on Throughfall Hydrology, Biogeochemistry and Leaf Litter among Quercus Species in the Southeastern United States
Martin A. Locke, USDA-ARS Research Program at the USDA-ARS National Sedimentation Laboratory: At the Interface of Agricultural and Natural Resource Management
Tyler Lynn, NASA DEVELOP Natchez Trace Ecological Forecasting and Water Resources: utilizing NASA Earch Observations to Assess Current and historic Wetland Extent along the natchez Trace Parkway
Emily Mealins, MSU Potential Solutions for Dealing with High Iron Content in Filter Backwash Water of a Municipal Water Treatment System
Andrew O'Reilly, UM Simulation of transient groundwater recharge in deep water-table settings: A simple water-balance/transfer-function model
Ying Ouyang, USFS Characterization of Surface Water Quality in Sunflower River Watershed, Mississippi
Jonathon Rogers, MSU Towards an understanding of surface and groundwater exchange through tailwater recovery system
Mercedes Siegle-Gaither Using deuterium and oxygen-18 stable isotopes to understand mechanisms of stemflow generation as a function of tree species and climate
Tadesse Sinshaw, UM Prioritizing the restorability of impaired water bodies: A case study of four watersheds in the Delta region in the state of Mississippi
Julianna N. Stratton, MSU Multidisciplinary Remediation: An Analysis of Chlorinated Metabolites in Groundwater Contaminated by Pentachlorophenol Following 15 Years of Air/Biosparging, Phytoremediation, and In-situ Chemical Oxidation Protocols
Sam Testa III - USDA-ARS - NSL Brown pathways in green systems: source, habitat and nutrient effects on organic matter breakdown in Mississippi Delta agricultural bayous
Dr. Kristine L. Willett, UM Spatial and temporal trends for mercury concentrations in fish from three north Mississippi lakes and human health risk asssessment - Kristine L. Willett, UM
Benliang Zhao - South China Agricultural University A new absorbent from chemically modified powder of Bidens pilosa and its characteristics for Cd removal from solutions
BACK TO TOP